Arts, Dining & Entertainment
February 1, 2017

Rutland area gymnasts leaped and flipped their way to the podium

Rutland area gymnasts leaped and flipped their way to the podium

RUTLAND—All of the Cobra competitive gymnastics teams were fully represented and many girls leaped and flipped their way to the podium this month. The teams worked together to bring the trophies home.
The first of two meets was the Royal Meet at Regal Gymnastics in Essex, Vt., on Jan. 14-15.  The second invitational, the Sunrise Snowflake, was at Sunrise Gymnastics in Barre, Vt., Jan. 28-29.
The Royal Meet, first place podium finishers
Xcel Bronze
Pernilla Borgia – 9.35 Bars, 9.175 Beam, 9.175 Floor and 36.60 All Around
Elianna Carman – 9.4 Vault
Eliza Dopkins – 35.775 All Around
Mia Harrington – 8.875 Beam
Makenna McKnight – 9.3 Vault
Natalie Wildman – 9.2 Bars, 9.25 Floor
Xcel Silver
Jayla Eugair – 9.5 Floor, 37.10 All Around
Xcel Gold
Tayah Fuller – 8.725 Vault, 34.725 All Around
Loretta Cooley – 9.3 Bars
Sarah Martin – 8.525 Beam
JO Level 3
Margaret Merrow – 9.3, Baars, 9.225 Beam, 9.1 Floor and 36.850 All Around
Neely Turner – 9.3 Vault
JO Level 4
Robin Tashjian – 9.5 Floor
JO Level 6
Maleah Jones – 9.7 Beam, 9.5 Floor
JO Level 7
Ella Tashjian – 9.525 Floor
The Xcel Bronze team took home top honors and a first place trophy.  The Junior Olympic Levels 4 and 6 and Xcel Gold took home second place.  While Xcel Silvers, JO Level 3 and 7 each took home third place.
Sunrise Snowflake Meet, first place podium finishers
Xcel Silver
Jayla Eugair – 9.525 Bars, 37.225 All Around
Gracyn Skaza – 9.45 Floor
Xcel Gold
Sierra McDermott – 9.225 Bars
JO Level 3
Izabella Adams – 9.575 Floor
Margaret Merrow – 9.625 Floor
JO Level 4
Robin Tashjian – 9.450 Floor
JO Level 6
Lili Zens – 9.55 Vault, 9.75 Beam, 9.65 Floor and 37.225 All Around
MacKenzie Carlson – 9.2 Beam and 35.475 All Around
JO Level 7
Ella Tashjian – 9.55 Vault, 8.625 Bars, 8.825 Beam, 9.6 Floor and 36.60 All Around
The Junior Olympic Level 6 and 7 and Xcel Gold gymnasts secured first place at the Sunrise Invitational with Xcel Silver and Junior Olympic Levels 3 and 4 all taking home second place trophies.
Next up for the Cobra Competitive Gymnastic team is a meet at Green Mountain Gymnastics on Feb. 11-12 and the Hip Hop Classic at Woodman Athletics, Feb. 24-26.

 

Photo courtesy of Cobra Gymnastics
Gymnasts Jayla Eugair, Eliza Dopkins, Pernilla Borgia.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *