News Briefs
June 14, 2017

Seniors recognized at Woodstock Union High School

WOODSTOCK— Dozens of students were recognized at the awards presenttion upon graduation from  Woodtock High School. Those that earned Summa cum laude for the Class of 2017 included: Jonas Kantola (Valedictorian), Spruce Bohen (Salutatorian), Patrick Bald, Erika Gebhardt, Anna Dieffenbach, Rosalie Geiger Lily Doton, Jenna Majeski, Jason Drebber, Rose O’Brien, Sarah Findeisen, Kyle Rasmussen.

Scholarship awards:

Alumni Association: Lily Doton, Tyler Chynoweth, Jenna Majeski, Kyle Rasmussen, Daniel Robinson, Cole Wescott, Ben Beaudoin, Anna Dieffenbach, Sarah Findeisen, Madison Moore

Alumni Vocational: Ezra Astbury, Jeanne Sumner Crane: Lily D’anna, Taylor Tolar

George Brockway Memorial Scholarship: Alden Krawczyk

Change The World Kids Watson Scholarship: Spruce Bohen, Jason Drebber

Class of 1922-Marbara W. Bagley Scholarship: Holly Weglarz

Class of 1926 Scholarship: Ezra Astbury

Class of 1960-George Pearsons Scholarship: Erik Weiss

Class of 1978-Jeff Robinson Scholarship: Ezra Astbury, Curtis Lessard

Class of 1978-Helen Ann Whitney Memorial Scholarship: Darian Magner

D.A.R. Grace Mounce Scholarship: Sarah Pushee

D.A.R. Ruth Whitaker Scholarship: Oscar Montaño

Faye A. Dudley Scholarship: Lily D’anna, Taylor Tolar

Jon Ferrero Memorial Scholarship: Devon Mumford

French Club Scholarship: Rosalie Geiger

Frank & Olive Gilman Foundation Scholarships: Heather Blanchard, Mimi Callaghan, Jason Drebber, Rosalie Geiger, Daniel Robinson, Madison SchulzMitch Hager Art Scholarship:  Elizabeth Olsen, Violet Spann

Hasse K. Halley Memorial Scholarship: Spruce Bohen

Gary Francis Hersey Memorial Award: Loretta Blakeney

Elaine C. Hochman & Adele M. Knott Health Sciences Scholarship: Anna Dieffenbach

Joan Jenne Memorial Fund: Ezra Astbury, Heather Blanchard, Jarrett Hoisington, Mariah Luce, Daniel Robinson

Kings Daughters & Sons Technical School Scholarship: Ezra Astbury

Lake Sunapee Bank Citizenship Award: Patrick Bald

Mosher Excavating Scholarship: Daniel Robinson

North Pomfret Ladies Circle: Benjamin Beaudoin, Rosalie Geiger

Old Stone Church Scholarship: Molly Henne

Pentangle Council on the Arts Scholarship: Tyle Chynoweth

Prosper Homemakers Club: Ezra Astbury

Barbara Potwin Rhodes Trust Memorial: Jonas Kantola, Spruce Bohen, Jason Drebber, Sarah Findeisen, Rosalie Geiger

Reading Friends & Neighbors Community Award: Madison Moore

Jesse M. Robinson Memorial Scholarship: Ezra Astbury

Lolo Sarnoff – Barnard Scholarship: Loretta Blakeney, Lily Doton

Greater Killington Women’s Club Academic Scholarship: Sarah Findeisen

Greater Killington Pat Zack Community Service Scholarship: Kyle Rasmussen

Silver Lake Progressive Club Scholarship: Loretta Blakeney

Jean Colver Sofield Scholarship: Mimi Callaghan

Student Council Award: Patrick Bald, Sarah Findeisen

Two Rivers-Ottauquechee Regional Commission: Spruce Bohen, Anna Dieffenbach, Daniel Robinson

Tyson Ladies’ Aid of the Library Association Scholarship Award: Andrew Buchan-Groff

George Von Esch Memorial Scholarship: Sarah Yates

Woodstock Garden Club: Ezra Astbury

Woodstock Rotary Club awards: Benjamin Beaudoin, Heather Blanchard, Teale Bohen, Lily Doton, Jason Drebber, Rosalie Geiger, Alden Krawczyk, Madison Moore

W.U.H.S.T.O Scholarship: Kyle Hansen, Devon Mumford

2017 Vermont Red Sox Scholar: Anna Dieffenbach

Comcast Founders Scholarship: Jason Drebber

Cone Automatic Machine Co. Foundation: Sarah Yates, Molly Henne

Gaining Early Awareness & Readiness For Undergraduate Programs (Gear Up) Scholarship (Vermont Student Assistance Corporation): Mimi Callaghan, Taylor Tolar, Cole Wescott

Mt Ascutney Hospital/Deborah H. Peeler Nurse Scholars: Darian Magner

St. Andrew’s Society of Vermont Scholarship Foundation: Jason Drebber

University of Findlay President’s Scholarship: Holly Weglarz

University of Findlay Freshmen Western Equitation Scholarship: Holly Weglarz

UVM Vermont Scholars: Andrew Buchan-Groff, Lily Doton, Jason Drebber, Rosalie Geiger, Rose O’Brien

Vermont Land Trust Scholarship: Curtis Lessard

Vermont Student Assistance Corporation-Gov. Phil Hoff Vermont Honor Scholarship: Jason Drebber

Vermont Student Assistance Corporation-Vermont Lakes & Ponds Scholarship: Jason Drebber

Department awards:

Art: Mckenzie Dalton, Miranda Johnson, Cailin Saggese, Rose O’brien, Rosalie Geiger

English: Spruce Bohen, Teresa Ennis, Madison Moore, Kyle Hansen, Sarah Yates

Geoffrey Stokes Memorial: Jenna Majeski

Hartford Area Career & Technology Center: Taylor Tolar, Darian Magner

Horticulture: Teresa Ennis, Hunter Balch, Benjamin Beaudoin, Daniel Robinson, Curtis Lessard

Modern & Classical Languages: Sarah Findeisen, Spruce Bohen, Jason Drebber, Patrick Bald, Teale Bohen, Violet Spann, Rosalie Geiger, Hartley Walker Money, Teresa Ennis, Erika Gebhardt, Andrew Buchan-Groff, Mimi Callaghan, Lily D’anna, Jonas Kantola, Mariah Luce, Jenna Majeski, Hannah Milstone, Kyle Rasmussen, Erik Weiss

Math: Jonas Kantola, Jason Drebber, Curtis Lessard, Mariah Luce, Forrest Harrington

Music: Chance Smith, Jamie Dimauro, Rose O’Brien, Andrew Buchan-Groff

Science: Jason Drebber, Daniel Robinson, Jonas Kantola, Kyle Rasmussen, Rose O’Brien, Forrest Harrington, Sarah Findeisen, Rosalie Geiger

Social Studies: Molly Henne, Rose O’Brien, Spruce Bohen, Jamie DiMauro

Casella

Share This Article

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *